2020 WINNERS

Best Documentary Film

1. Rodney Glasgow: The Power of a Whisper - Julia Carrigan, George School

2. Behind the Street Foods - Peng (Eric) Guo, George School

3. The Art of Having an Eddie - Julia Pratt, Springfield Township High School

 

Best Experimental Film

1. They are America - Katie Pearcy, Council Rock North

2. Psychosis - Oisin Fennelly & Jalen Ramseur-Williams, Philadelphia CAPA

3. Light - Max Gendelman, Wissahickon High School

 

Best Narrative Film

1. Outgrowing My Shoes - Grace Conley & Kaya Trefz, Science Leadership Academy

2. Bob - Jasmine Williams and Alicia Whisman, Abington High School

3. Mr. Red - Salman Bhimji, Parkland High School

 

Best Acting

We Can Fix This - Shamus Duffy & Nalani McDonald, MBIT

 

Best Animated

Boo! - Valerie Neske, Abington High School

Wilson and the Door - Eric Kitchen, Garnet Valley High School

 

Best Screenplay

Credible - Julia Carrigan and Jalsa Drinkard, George School

 

Best Cinematography

Beware the Sleepers - Eric Kitchen, Garnet Valley High School

 

Best Comedy

RIIIINNGG - Madison Young, Dillon Haviland and Jon Herley, Abington High School

 

Best Sound Design

Drowning - Jasmine Williams and Alicia Whisman, Abington High School

 

Best Director

Static - Luke Whitney and William Kubacki, MBIT

 

Group Project

1. The Weight of Life - William Tennent 

2. Distractions - Conrad Weiser, Kassidy Delp

3. Our Best Isn't Always Good Enough - William Tennent, Cameron Viola

 

2020 Film Submissions on Youtube Channel

 

2020 Virtual Awards Night

2019 WINNERS

Best Documentary Film

1. WTF - What the Fry?! - Sanjana Patel, Upper Perkiomen High School

2. Peace Together - Shumpei Chosa, George School

3. The Unheard Lifestyle - Sophie Roberto, Bensalem High School

 

Best Experimental Film

1. Out There - Jack Schoener, Conrad Weiser High School

2. Deal With The Devil - Michael Salvino, Parkland High School

 

Best Narrative Film

1. Curtains - Yoni Azulay, Hatboro-Horsham High School

2. Growing Up is Nuts - Sean D'Arcy, Council Rock North

3. Texting - Sekou Robinson, Roxborough High School

 

Best Animated Film

Kippy the Robot - Kippy Gets a Laser - Elisabeth Deschene, Upper Dublin High School

 

Best Cinematography

Letting Go - Gabriella Miko - Conestoga High School

 

Best Comedy/Collaboration

Neil Byrnes, Andrew O'Neill, Sean Touey, Abington High School 

Layers, Mr. Luke, My Cousin Geno, Shellshocked

 

Best Director

Secrets - Jack Savant, Owen J. Roberts High School

 

Best Film Noir

Red As Blood - John Fort, George School

 

Best Music Video

Love to Share - Shumpei Chosa - George School

 

Best Storyteller

Jalen Ramseur-Williams, Philadelphia CAPA  The Two She Left Behind, Forwards Backwards, The Welcomer

 

Best Group Project - Bensalem High School

 

 

2018 Winners

Distinguished Achievement:

 

1. Max Hakim, Parkland High School - Montage

     

2. Matthew Lee, Abington High School - Montage

 

3. JB Mason, Wissahickon High School - Montage

   

 

Best Documentary Film:

1. Agents of Change, Maddie Keith,  George School

2. Uncle Bobbie's Coffee and Books, Isaac Mandel, GFS

3. The Life of a Therapy Dog, Jessica Knause, Upper Perkiomen High School

 

Best Experimental Film:

1. Anxiety, JB Mason, Wissahickon High School

2. Human Family, Brielle Tuvim, Springfield High School

3. Crush, Yoni Azulay, Hatboro-Horsham High School

 

Best Narrative Film:

1. Missing Information, Carly Jennion, Owen J. Roberts High School

2. The Crossing, Lex Forge, Conestoga High School

3. Love at First Heist, Stephen Maransky, Abington High School

 

Music Video:

NYC, Roy Garza, Garnet Valley High School

Orange Colored Sky, Tyler Vokes, Owen J. Roberts 

Sapphire Eyes, John Fort, George School

 

Best Director - Party Foul, Yoni Azulay, Hatboro-Horsham High School

 

Best Comedy - Lavastory, Pierce Robinson, Abington High School

 

Best Animation - White Cardinal, Cat Tran, Garnet Valley High School

 

Best Editing - The Artist, Gabriela Colagioia, Phila CAPA

 

Most Positive Message - Just One Light, Victoria Moser, Bensalem High School

 

Best Cinematography - Post, Avery Stanislaw, Owen J. Roberts High School

 

Best Group Project - Channel Surfing, Abington High School

 

2017 Winners

Most Accomplished Filmmakers:

 

1. Graham Burrell, Parkland High School

     The Getaway Drivers

     Cruising Through Cancer

     Dog Dream

     Perception

     

2. Sam Mironko, George School

     Montsho

     Low Key

 

3. Abby Nix, Philadelphia CAPA

     Taxidermy Carnival

     Lenny

 

Best Documentary Film:

1. Graffiti, Julian Gimbel, Upper Dublin High School

2. Nathan and Bennett, Emily Walsh, Springfield High School

3. Teen Photo, Avital Brodski, Philadelphia High School for the Creative and Performing Arts (CAPA)

 

Best Experimental Film:

1. Noise, Avery Boyer, Parkland High School

2. Dot, Russel Plumb, Souderton High School

3. Fleeting Beauty, Michael Salvino, Parkland High School

 

Best Narrative Film:

1. Jade, Samantha McNemar, Parkland High School

2. Hello? JB Mason, Wissahickon High School

3. Girls' Night Out, Caroline Serling, Wissahickon High School

 

 

Best Director - Your Choice,  Max Hakim, Parkland High School

 

Best PSA - Words Hurt, Nick Brito, CAPA High School

 

Best Comedy - Are You Sure? Matthew Lee, Abington High School

 

Best Screenplay - Ripples, Ross Schonberg, AIM High School

 

Best Production Design - Miroir, Elenore Wang, George School

 

Best Stop Motion - Egzet, Joshua Bartosik, Garnet Valley High School

 

Best Acting in a film - Tapped, Evan Sutch, Abington High School

 

Virality (most likely to go viral) - The Promposal, Sarah Bruni, Wissahickon High School

 

2016 Winners

Best Documentary Film:

1. Instagrammers of Philadelphia by Josh Katowitz, Upper Dublin High School

2. Legacy by Kaylee Wenderoth, Parkland High School

3. Beautifully Ugly by Avital Brodski, Philadelphia High School for the Creative and Performing Arts (CAPA)

 

Best Experimental Film:

1. Fire and Ice by Emily Kapelsohn, Parkland High School

2. Beneath the Surface by Jahliyah Hall, Philadelphia CAPA

3. Dear My Younger Self by Nick Zumpino, Hatboro-Horsham High School

 

Best Narrative Film:

1. The Pair and the Pine by Graham Burrell, Parkland High School

2. Time and Again by Ilya Rake, Abington High School

3. Assail by Sundar Pratt, George School

 

Best Music Video:

1. Forevermore by Gehad Youssef, Bensalem High School

2. Gotta Know by Sam Mironko, Geroge School

3. Small by Paula Miller, Conestoga High School

 

Best Director - The Translator by Graham Burrell, Parkland High School

 

Best PSA - Music in Our Schools by Matt Sutton, Hatboro-Horsham High School

 

Best Comedy - VRA6000 by Owen Byrnes, Abington High School

 

Best Screenplay - The Church by Grace Alt, Springfield Township High School

 

Best Editing - Cleanse Me by Joseph DeStefano, Abington High School

 

Best Cinematography - Staccato by Rahi Patel, Bensalem High School

 

Bravest Filmmaker - Pieces by Maya Peniazek, Philadelphia CAPA

 

Best Use of Color - The Zombie by JB Mason, Wissahickon High School

 

2016 Film Submissions on Youtube Channel

 

2016 Awards Night Montage

2012-2015

Poster & Program Cover Winners

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2017 Avital Brodski, CAPA

 

2016: Logan Perrin, CAPA

photo gallery over the years

   Awards night         april 21, 2021                 7 PM

FOLLOW US:

2020 Winning T-shirt

Leo Gualtieri, SLA

2020 Winning Poster

Rebekah Sheaffer, UDHS

2019 Winning T-shirt
Josh Asaraf, UDHS

2019 Winning Poster

Amaris Carrasquillo, CAPA

Print Print | Sitemap
© 2011-2020, Greenfield Foundation. All Rights Reserved.